Latest Railway Jobs 2018 – Upcoming Railway Vacancy 2018 @ vidhya360.in

Railway Jobs 2018-19: Dear Applicants, If you are searching Railways Vacancies. If yes, there is good news for you. The vidhya360 team is providing Railway Recruitment Notification information for All-Region. Indian Railway release railway job notification every year for various vacancies include Technical, Para-medical, and Non-Technical Posts. Applicants who want to do Railway Jobs 2018, should read this article properly.Railway Jobs

How To Check Railway Jobs notification? Railway Vacancy

Those participants who are waiting for Railway Govt Jobs 2018-19 should read this article. Here is all Latest Notification available for Railways Vacancy. You may check under given table.

DepartmentName of Railway JobsQualificationLast DateApply Link
Railway Recruitment Board of India (RRB)Group-D – 62907 PostsDiploma/ Degree12.03.2018RRB Recruitment
Northern Railway Recruitment Cell, Northern Railway (NR)Apprentices – 3162 Posts10th27.01.2018Northern Railway Recruitment
East Central Railway (ECR)Apprentices – 1898 PostsMatric / 10th28.02.2018East Central Railway Recruitment
South RailwayApprentices – 624 Post8th/ 10th / 12th with ITI21.02.2018Southern Railway Recruitment
Railway Recruitment Control Board (RRB)Group D – 2.5 Lac Post2th Pass/ Hold Graduation DegreeRRB NTPC
South Eastern RailwayApprentice – 192810th Class02.01.2018South Eastern Railway Recruitment
South Western RailwayGoods Guard – 136 PostGraduation Degree03.10.2018South Western Railway Recruitment
Northern RailwayApprentices – 316510th Class27.01.2018Northern Railway Recruitment
Central RailwayRetired Staff – 775 Post10th & 12th Class05.01.2018Central Railway Recruitment
North Eastern RailwayAssistant – 426 PostMatriculation10.02.2017NER Recruitment
South East Central RailwayTrade Apprentice – 30510th Class27.12.2017SECR Recruitment
Western RailwayApprentice – 1306 Post10th Class29.11.2017Western Railway Recruitment
West Central RailwayTrade Apprentice – 113 Post12th Class19.12.2017WCR Recruitment
North Western RailwayApprentices – 116410th Class29.11.2017RRC Jaipur Recruitment
North Central RailwayAct Apprentice – 446 Post30.11.2017North Central Railway Recruitment
East Central RailwayRPS, RPSF – 246 PostMatriculationEast Central Railway Recruitment
East Coast Railway RecruitmentTrade Apprentices – 55810th Class17.06.2017East Coast Railway Recruitment
Eastern RailwayAct Apprentice – 73207.11.2017Eastern Railway Recruitment
Konkan RailwayJunior Engineer – 37 PostDiploma Degree12.05.2017KRCL Recruitment
Integral Coach Factory, ChennaiApprentices – 574 Post12th Class21.08.2017ICF Chennai Apprentice Recruitment
East Coast Railway, Railway Recruitment Cell, Bhubaneswar (RRC)Trade Apprentices – 558 Posts10th17.06.2017East Coast Railway Recruitment
Indian RailwaysRetired Staff Vacancy – 775 Posts10th, 12th, Any Degree, Diploma05.01.2017Central Railway Recruitment
Eastern RailwayAct Apprentice – 732 Posts07.11.2017Eastern Railway Recruitment
Konkan Railway Corporation Limited (KRCL)Konkan Railway Junior Engineer (JE)  – 37 PostsDiploma12.05.2017Konkan Railway Recruitment
Integral Coach Factory, Chennai (ICF)Apprentices – 574 Posts10th, 12th21.08.2017ICF Chennai Apprentice Recruitment

Metro Rail Jobs- Upcoming Metro Recruitment Notification

Candidates who want to do work in Metro, such applicants check under given table. Here is all latest notification for Metro Jobs. More details about Metro Recruitment can read this article properly.

DepartmentName of PostQualificationLast DateOfficial Link
Lucknow Metro Rail Corporation Limited (LMRC)Executive & Non-Executive- 386 PostGraduation/ Diplom27.03.2018LMRC Recruitment
Jaipur Metro Rail Corporation LimitedJunior Engineer – 45 Post12th class31.03.2017Jaipur Metro Recruitment
Nagpur Metro Rail Corporation LimitedSupervisory & Non-Supervisory – 206 postDiploma Degree09.11.2017Nagpur Metro Recruitment
Metro Link Express for Gandhinagar and Ahmedabad Company Limited (MEGA)SC/TO, CRA, JE & Maintainer – 606 PostDiploma Degree30.04.2017Gujarat Metro Rail Recruitment
Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited (BMRCL)Graduate Engineer – 80 PostEngineering Degree15.12.2017BMRCL Recruitment
Chennai Metropolitan Water Supply & Sewerage Board (CMWSSB)Junior Assistant, Assistant Engineer etc – 322 PostGraduation05.04.2017Chennai Metro Water Recruitment
Chennai Metro Rail LimitedJunior Engineer – 41 PostDiploma Certification23.09.2016Chennai Metro Rail Recruitment
Noida Metro Rail Corporation Limited (NMRCL)Various Post – 745 PostDiploma Degree30.12.2016NMRC Recruitment
Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Limited (DMRC)Jr Engineer, Assistant Manager, Maintainer & Other – 1896 PostDiploma/ Gate15.10.2016DMRC Recruitment

Conclusion: Candidates who are searching Latest Railway Jobs should check above given table. Here is all Indian Railway Vacancy Notification available. Other information regarding Railway Recruitment Notification, We advise reading this read this article properly.

Other Related Posts

Latest Govt Jobs
All India Govt Jobs
Bank Jobs
Police Jobs
Entrance Exam
University Jobs
Engineering Jobs
Defence Jobs
PSU Jobs
Central Government Jobs

RRB Recruitment 2018 – 89409 Group-D, Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Vacancy

RRB Group D Recruitment 2018 for 62907 Vacancy
RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Recruitment 2018 for 26502 Vacancy

Dear Applicants Are you searching RRB Group D Notification 2018 ? Here is news for you. In recently, Railway Recruitment Board of India has released a notification for 62907 Group-D Vacancy. Those candidate who are interested in RRB Recruitment 2018 can apply for Group-D  Vacancy. Online application form for RRB Group D Vacancy has start from 10th February, 2018. Interested candidate can submit the application form for RRB Group D Recruitment on or before the last date 12th March, 2018.

Fresh Update as on 14.02.2018 : Dear Applicants, Railway Recruitment Board of India has uploaded RRB Group-D Syllabus for 62907 Vacancy. All applied candidate who want to start preparation for RRB Group D Examination should have check syllabus. Official link for downloading RRB Group D Syllabus, you can check below. 

RRB Recruitment 2018

Railway Recruitment Board of India has released 62907 Vacancy in Group D Department for Fitter, Welder, Gateman, Track Maintainer, Helper post. This is a good opportunity for candidate who are searching Jobs in Indian Railway. Those candidate who have passed Educational / Technical qualifications from a recognized Board of NCVT / SCVT are eligible for RRB Recruitment 2018. Those candidate who have fulfill as mentioned eligibility criteria can submit the application form through online mode. For more detailed information regarding Education Qualification, Age Limit, Application Fee and Selection Process for RRB Group D Vacancy, you can check below.

General Details for RRB Recruitment 2018 – 62907 Railway Group-D Vacancy

Organization : Railway Recruitment Board of India
Jobs Category : Railway
Jobs Location : All Over India
Total No. of Vacancy : 62907
Name of Vacancy : Group-D
Apply Mode : Online
Official website : www.indianrailways.gov.in

Division of RRB Group D Vacancy 2018  – Indian Railway Recruitment

RRB NameZoneGeneralOBCSCSTTotal No. of Vacancy
AhmedabadWR305616539014776087
AjmerNWR249311987043604755
AllahabadNCR253311417363524762
BangaloreSWR11845963461672293
BhopalWCR17729614932963522
BhubaneshwarECOR7833462451581532
BilaspurSECR587317168871159
ChandigarhNR3955211311745907832
ChennaiSR15506664313322979
GorakhpurNER16869265002763388
GuwahatiNFR13046963841932577
KolkataER11556543552032367
MumbaiCR232112366753934625
PatnaECR301616148994505981
RanchiSER12406624261972525
SecunderabadSCR3254172310165306523
Total31889165029453506162907

Important Dates for RRB Group D Recruitment 2018 – Indian Railway Vacancy

RRB Group D Notification No. (CEN) No.02/2018
RRB Group D Notification Publish Date : 10th February, 2018
Starting date for Filling up RRB Group Application Form : 10th February, 2018
Last date for Submission of RRB Group Application Form 2018 : 12th March, 2018
Last date for Payment of Application Fee  for RRB Vacancy : 12th March, 2018
RRB Group D Admit Card Release Date : April, 2018
RRB Group D Exam Date : April/ May, 2018
RRB Group D Result Declaration Date : Notify Soon

Eligibility Criteria for RRB Recruitment 2018 | Required Qualification for Indian Railway Group D Vacancy

Those candidate who are filling application form for RRB Group D Recruitment they should have fulfill as mentioned eligibility criteria :

Education Qualification for RRB Group D Vacancy 2018

Candidate who are applying for RRB Vacancy they should have passed Educational / Technical qualifications indicated against the notified posts in the Centralized Employment Notification from a recognized Board / NCVT / SCVT as on the closing date for submission of online application. Diploma/ Degree in Engineering will not be accepted in lieu of course completed Act Apprenticeship / ITI. Graduate Act Apprentice will not be accepted in lieu of Course Completed Act Apprenticeship.

Age Limit for RRB Group D Recruitment 2018

Candidate minimum age should be 18 years to 31 years for Indian Railway Group D Recruitment 2018. Age relaxation in upper age limit is applicable up to 05 years for SC/ ST candidate and 03 years OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) candidate. Persons with Disability candidate are age relaxed by 10 years. You can check more information from RRB Recruitment 2018 Notification.

Application Fee for RRB Bharti 2018

General & OBC candidate who are filling application form for RRB Group D Bharti should have pay application fee of Rs. 500/-. Candidate who belong to SC/ ST / PWD/ Ex-Serviceman/ Economically backward Category should have pay application fee of Rs. 250/-. Mode of payment may be done through Internet Banking / Debit Card/ Credit Card or SBI Challan.

Pay Scale & Monthly Salary for Indian Railway 62907 Group D Vacancy

After selection of candidate for RRD Group D Vacancy will paid Level 01 of 7th CPC Pay Matrix with initial pay of Rs. 18,000/- plus other allowances admissible at that time.

Selection Process for RRB Group D Recruitment 2018

Selection of candidate for Group-D Vacancy of RRD Recruitment will based on Computer Based Test and Physical Efficiency Test (PET). Those candidate who shortlist in Computer Based Test will undergo for Physical Efficiency Test. For more detailed information about selection criteria of Group D Vacancy you can check from RRB Notification which is available below.

How To Apply for RRB Recruitment 2018 | Process for Filling up RRB Group D Application Form

Those candidate wish to apply for Fitter, Helper, Welder, Gateman Vacancy can fill up the application for RRB Group D Recruitment 2018. Online application from has start from 10th February, 2018. Interested candidate for RRB Group D Vacancy can submit the application form though mode. Step wise procedure for filling up RRB Group D Online Application Form, you can check below :

  • First of all candidate should have log on Official website www.indianrailways.gov.in.
  • Then search “RRB Group D Notification 2018”.
  • Read all notification carefully.
  • If you are eligible then click on “Apply Online” link.
  • Fill the details correctly without any mistakes.
  • Then upload the scanned image of photo, signature in application form.
  • Then recheck all given details.
  • After it, you should have make payment of application fee.
  • Now you should have click on “Submit” Button.
  • Then take the print out of application for future use.

Important Link for RRB Recruitment 2018 | Indian Railway Group D Vacancy

Click Here for RRB Group D Notification 2018 (in English)
Click Here for RRB Group D Notification 2018 (in Hindi)
RRB Group D Online Application Form
RRB Group D Syllabus 2018 

Conclusion : RRB Recruitment 2018 has published for 62907 Group-D (Fitter, Helper, Welder, Gateman & Other) Vacancy. Those candidate who are looking Vacancy in Indian Railway can apply for Group D Recruitment 2018. Application Process has start on 10th February, 2018. Thus the applicant who are interested for RRB Jobs can fill up application form till the last date 12th March, 2018.



Railway Recruitment Board of Indian Railway has released RRB Notification for 26502 Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Post.Those candidate who are eligible and interested for Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Vacancy can fill the application form for RRB Recruitment 2018. Online application form has start from 03.02.2018. Interested candidate can submit the application form for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Vacancy on or before the last date 05.03.2018.

RRB Notification 2018 has announced to fill up the 26502 vacancy of Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician post. This is a good opportunity for candidate who are searching Jobs in Indian Railway. Thus the candidate waiting for RRB Jobs can apply for Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Jobs. Online Application Process has start on from 03.02.2018. Those candidate who have fulfill eligibility criteria for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Jobs can fill the application form though online mode. To get more details regarding Education Qualification, Age Limit, Application Fee & Selection Process of RRB Recruitment 2018, you can check below.

Overview of RRB Recruitment 2018 – 26502 Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Vacancy

Name of Organization :  Railway Recruitment Board of Indian Railway
Popularly Known As : RRB
Total No. of Vacancy : 26502
Name of Vacancy :  Assistant Loco Pilot (ALP) & Technician
Mode of Application : Online
Official website : www.indianrailways.gov.in

Zone wise Vacancy Details for RRB Recruitment 2018 | Indian Railway Vacancy

RRB Railway Zone-wise Vacancies 2018
Sl. NoRRB Railway ZoneAssistant Loco Pilot (ALP)Various Posts of TechniciansTotal
1Ahmedabad0164164
2Ajmer8523691221
3Allahabad365710374694
4Mumbai11013241425
5Bhubaneshwar455247702
6Bhopal7669131679
7Bilaspur697248945
8Chandigarh12283181546
9Guwahati35369422
10Gorakhpur12343541588
11Jammu/Srinagar189178367
12Kolkata42513991824
13Chennai429516945
14Muzaffarpur310155465
15Malda293587880
16Patna345109454
17Ranchi16973462043
18SBC4356191054
19Secunderabad27195433262
20Siliguri38988477
21Thiruvananthapuram99246345
Total17673882926502

Important Dates for RRB Recruitment 2018

RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Jobs Notification No. CEN 01/2018
Notification Publish Date : 03.02.2018
Stating date for Filling up Online Application Form : 03.02.2018
Last date for Submission of Application form for RRB ALP Recruitment 2018 : 05.03.2018
Last date for Depositing Fee Through Online Payment Mode & SBI Challan : 05.03.2018
Last date for Depositing Fee Through Post Office Challan : 03.03.2018
Date of RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Examination : April/ May, 2018
Issuing Date for RRB Admit Card 2018 : Before the 10 days of examination
Result Declaration Date for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Bharti 2018 : Notify Soon

RRB Recruitment 2018 Eligibility Criteria : Check Qualification, Age Limit for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Vacancy

Before filling the application form for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Vacancy, candidate should have fulfill as mentioned eligibility criteria :

Education Qualification for RRB Recruitment 2018

To apply for RRB Vacancy, candidate should have passed ITI approved by NCVT / SCVT or B.Tech except for CSE & Civil Branches or Diploma.

  • For Technician Post : Candidate should have passed Matriculation / SSLC Plus ITI from a recognized Institutions of NCVT/ SCVT in trade of post, you are applying for or Matriculation / SSLC plus Course Completed Act Apprenticeship.
  • For Assistant Loco Pilot : Candidate should have passed Matriculation / SSLC Plus ITI from a recognized Institutions of NCVT/ SCVT in trade of post you are applying for or Diploma/Degree in Engineering.

Age Limit for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Vacancy

Candidate minimum age should be 18 years and maximum age should be 28 years as on 01.07.2018. Age relaxation in upper limit is applicable for reserved category candidate as per rule of Govt Department of Indian Railway. Category wise age relaxation for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Recruitment 2018, you can check below :

Age Relaxation for RRB Recruitment 2018

Application Fee for RRB Bharti 2018

Candidate who belonging  to General & OBC Category should have pay application fee of Rs. 500/-. Candidate who belonging to SC/ ST / Ex-Service men/ (PWD)/ Female/ Transgender/ Minorities / Economically Backward Class should have pay application fee of Rs. 250/-. Payment of RRB Application Fee may be done though online or offline mode. Through online payment mode candidate can deposit fee via Internet Banking/ Debit Card/ Credit Card. Candidate who are depositing fee though offline payment mode should make e-challan for SBI Bank Branch.

Pay Scale & Monthly Salary for RRB Jobs

Candidate who selected for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Post, will paid good salary. At Level 02 of 7th CPC Pay Matrix with initial pay of Rs. 19,900/- and other allowance as admissible for RRB Indian Railway Jobs. For more detailed information regarding pay band and month salary of RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Jobs, refer to the official notification which is available below.

Selection Process for RRB Recruitment 2018

Selection of candidate for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Jobs will based on Computer Based Test (CBT). There will be two stage examination (first stage CBT and second stage CBT) common for ALP and Technician post. In addition, candidate who have opted for ALP and qualified in Second Stage CBT have to undergo for Computer Based Aptitude Test.

Exam Pattern for RRB ALP & Technician Recruitment 2018

RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Examination will consist two stage of Computer Based Test. There will be negative marking for incorrect answer in first and second stage of CBT. 1/3 of marks will allotted for each question shall be deducted for each wrong answer. There will a negative marking for no negative marking for Computer Aptitude Test.

RRB ALP & Technician Exam Pattern 2018

First State CBT (Common for ALP/ Technician)

S.NoSubjectNo. of QuestionExam Duration
1.Mathematics7560 Minutes
2.General Intelligence and Reasoning
3.General Science
4.General Awareness on Current affairs

Second Stage for CBT (Part-A)

S.NoSubjectNo. of QuestionExam Duration
1.Mathematics10090 Minutes
2.General Intelligence and Reasoning
3.Basic Science and Engineering
4.General Awareness on Current affairs

Second Stage CBT (Part-B)

  • Total No. of Question : 75
  • Duration : 60 Minutes

How To Apply for RRB Recruitment 2018 ? Application Process for RRB ALP & Technician Vacancy

Those candidate who have fulfill eligibility criteria for Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician post, can apply for RRB Recruitment 2018. Application form has start from 03.02.2018. Interested candidate can fill the application form for RRB Jobs till the last date 05.03.2018. Step procedure for filling up online application form for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Vacancy, you can check below :

  • First of all, candidate should have log on Official website www.indianrailways.gov.in.
  • Then search the notification for “RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Recruitment 2018”.
  • Read all notification carefully.
  • If you are eligible then click on “Registration Link.
  • Fill the given details.
  • Then Registration ID & Password will generate.
  • Now you should have Log on with ID & Password.
  • In first part of Registration, you should have fill the details given in application form.
  • Then you should have make the payment of RRB Application Fee.
  • In the second part of Registration you should have fill the qualification details.
  • Then upload the scanned image of photo & signature in application form.
  • After it, you should have click on “Submit” Button.
  • Then take the print out of application for future use.

Important Links for RRB Recruitment 2018 | Indian Railway Jobs

Click Here for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Notification PDF
Click Here To Apply Online for RRB Application Form

Conclusion : RRB Recruitment 2018 Notification has published for 26502 Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Post. Those candidate who searching Jobs in RRB can apply for Assistant Loco Pilot & Technician Vacancy. Last date for submission of application form for RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Jobs is 05.03.2018. More detailed information regarding RRB Notification, you can check above.

>